NEW RESEARCH · JULY 2026 · 21 PRODUCTS · FREE DATASET BELOW

The Product
Sentiment Atlas.

How the crowd actually feels about 21 consumer products, measured from 38.6B interactions across X, Reddit, TikTok, YouTube, Instagram, and 10,000+ news sources. Not a survey: the observed mood of engagement itself.

Products
21
consumer, snapshot
Interactions · 7d
38.6B
across all networks
Most loved
McDonald's Corporation
84% positive engagement
Widest platform split
65pts
same product, different network
01 — THE LOVE BOARD

Ranked by positive engagement share

Share of each product's interactions that land on positive-sentiment posts (24-48h window). The bar is the crowd voting with its attention.

McDonald's Corporation
84%
Temu
51%
Starbucks Corporation
51%
NIKE, Inc.
47%
Uber Technologies, Inc.
42%
XBox
40%
Robinhood Markets, Inc.
38%
OpenAI
38%
Playstation
34%
Adidas
34%
Macbook
33%
Shein
32%
02 — THE DIVISIVE BOARD

Products the crowd fights about

Ranked by non-neutral share: high positive AND high negative at the same time. Divisive is not bad; it is engagement you can measure both sides of.

ProductPositiveNegativeNeutralNon-neutral
McDonald's Corporation84%4%12%88%
Starbucks Corporation51%9%40%60%
Uber Technologies, Inc.42%15%43%57%
DoorDash, Inc.7%49%44%56%
Macbook33%23%44%56%
Temu51%4%45%55%
XBox40%12%48%52%
NIKE, Inc.47%5%49%51%
OpenAI38%12%50%50%
Shein32%17%51%49%
03 — THE PLATFORM SPLIT

Same product, five different moods

Per-network sentiment score (0-100). The Spread column is the gap between a product's warmest and coldest platform: brand teams read rows, allocators read the column.

NameXRedditTikTokYouTubeInstagramSpread
DoorDash, Inc.78721362–65
Uber Technologies, Inc.317082389362
Macbook5582784910051
Airbnb, Inc.517775749645
McDonald's Corporation9056100100–44
OpenAI847975794341
iPhone867974764838
Tesla, Inc.866851726435
Rivian807981559035
Spotify Technology S.A.808364729430
NIKE, Inc.818294796430
Playstation707381789828
Robinhood Markets, Inc.8691737910027
Shein929170849727
Temu737495939825
Airpods547869605624
Starbucks Corporation706688899024
XBox7785778210023
Netflix, Inc.87776870–19
Adidas778981847019
Red Bull75––––0
04 — READ THIS BEFORE QUOTING IT

What this measures, precisely

Sentiment here is engagement-weighted: the share of interactions landing on posts classified positive, negative, or neutral. It answers "what mood is the crowd amplifying," not "what do owners think." A product can be beloved by its users and still bleed negative engagement when one video goes viral. That distinction is exactly why the per-network split matters: the platform where the mood breaks first is usually the story.

This page is a one-day snapshot. The commercial feed is the same measurement as a continuous hourly time series, per product, per network, with history.

05 — THE DATASET

Don't take our word for it

Every product in this study: interactions, sentiment shares, per-network scores. No registration.

The .md file is a companion brief for AI assistants: schema, methodology, and validation anchors. Drop it into Claude or ChatGPT next to the data and your model starts from the right place.

Joe Vezzani, co-founder and CEO of LunarCrush

Talk to Joe

The commercial feed is this exact measurement as continuous hourly time series with history, for any product, brand, or ticker universe. Most teams have it in a dashboard the same week.

Joe Vezzani · Co-founder & CEO, LunarCrush · joe@lunarcrush.com
Email Joe
joe@lunarcrush.com copied to clipboard